Schedule of Events
SESSION 1: 10:00-10:50
1. Food, Science, Freedom: Shaping and Attaining Utopia and Dystopia (Room 501 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Jessica Isaac,
- “Scientific Freedom in Utopias” | Rachel Puralewski
- “Rousseauian Freedom and Happiness in Utopias and Dystopias” | Sam Ministero
- "Meat and Misogyny: The Politics of Dystopian Cuisine" | Megan McElhaney
2. Surviving the New Economy: Voices from Women Workers in their 20’s (Room 512 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Sara Appel
“Camouflage Wedding” | Natalie Russell
“Young, Wild, and Employed” | Uchenna Obi
“Questioning the American Dream” | Colleen Wolf
SESSION 2: 11:00-11:50
3. Up…Up…Down…Down: Proceduralism and Narrative in Videogames (Room 501 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Carrie Hall
- “Virtual Consequences: Fallout 3 and the Moral Experience” | Courtney Phillips
- "Braid: Nuclear Narrative and Gameplay Mechanics Interwoven Seamlessly" | Gabe Kowalczyk
- “Sex, Gender, and the Distributed Network in World of Warcraft” | Stephanie Roman
4. Representing Wealth and Consumption (Room 512 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Molly Nichols
- “Communication and Consumption in Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World” | Joelle Chasse
- “Gendered Definitions of Wealth and The Merchant of Venice” | Lauren McNeil
- “Capital, Sex, God and a Look at What is Modern in Chaucer’s The Wife of Bath” | Michael Newman
LUNCH: 12:00-12:30
SESSION 3: 12:40 – 1:30
5. Reconstructing Sites of Memory (501 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Jessica FitzPatrick
- “The Naturally Constructed: An Examination of Truth in Ondaatje’s Anil’s Ghost” | Camille Falcone
- “Slovaks and Steel: Nonfiction Accounts of the Evolving Immigrant Experience” | Audrey Winn
- “Two Statues, Past and Present” | Abbey Wasielewski
6. Gender and the Margins (512 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Anna Malone
- “The Quest for Liberation in Jane Eyre” | Maureen Crammond
- “Clytemnestra’s Path to Revenge in Aeschylus’s Oresteia” | Geethika Reddy
- “Where are the Women? Femininity’s Role in Heart of Darkness” | Monique Briones
SESSION 4: 1:40-2:30
7. Race and Traditions of Humor (501 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Kamala Gopalakrishnan
- “The Evolution of Tragicomedy in Black History” | Tyler Gallagher
- “Black: A Study of Humor and Race in the American Novel” | Zersha Munir
8. Reading Authorship (512 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Lauren Campbell
- “Reader Response to Isolation and Sadness in Infinite Jest” | Dave Barie
- “Imperialism in Modernist Literature” | Moriah Howell
- “The Embellished Intellectual: Never a Poet” | Tierra Bender
SESSION FIVE: 2:40 – 3:30
9. Divided Selves (501 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Sarah Hakimzadeh
- “In Pursuit of the Infinite: Trauma and Transcendence in The Perks of Being a Wallflower “| Julianne Griffith
- “Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man: Light and Darkness” | Amber Stich
- “Self-Presentation versus Self-Preservation in the Chivalric Knight “| Christina Martin
10. Ways of Seeing (512 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Kyle Winkler
- “Little Dorrit: Imprisoned Women of the Victorian Domestic Sphere” | Daniela Chmielewski
- “Observation and Perception through Dual Narrative: A Cross-Genre Study” | Dara Liling
- "Mimesis and Catharsis in Orson Scott Card’s Ender’s Game" | Cassandra LaFramboise
SESSION SIX: 3:40 - 4:50
11. Senior Thesis Showcase (501 Cathedral of Learning) Moderator: Prof. Lori Campbell
- “Agency and Appearance: Supernatural Women in the Poetry of Keats and Coleridge” | Julia Cooper
- “‘I'll burn my books’: Male Witches and the Dangers of Educated Magic in Renaissance Drama” | Ryan Henderson
- “Wha?: Gravity’s Rainbow and an Alternative Future” | Daniel Malinowski
- “Rethinking Education: Anarchist Pedagogies in Caleb Williams, The Dispossessed, and News from Nowhere | Cameron Vass
CLOSING RECEPTION : 5:00-5:30 (501 Cathedral of Learning)
Remarks from John Tywning, Associate Professor of English and Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies of Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences.