Friday, April 9, 2010
Breakfast, Room 512, 8:30 AM
Opening Remarks, Room 501 by John Twyning, English Department Chair, 8:50 AM
Session One (Panel 1) 9:00 – 10:00 AM
1. Transtextual Mediations: Examining Influence Room 501
Alicia Broudy: “Women, Cuckolds, and Gender Dynamics in Troilus and Cressida”
Lena Frey: “An Exploration of Wordsworth‟s Romantic Child in the Films of Michael Haneke”
Jennifer Macasek: “From Rabbits to Reflections: Mulan and Cross-Cultural Girlhood”
Moderator: Megan Roth
Session Two (Panels 2 – 3) 10:15 – 11:15 AM
2. Public Identities and Private Prejudices in Medieval and Early Modern Literature Room 501
Chelsie Koppenhaver: “Women, Seen and Heard: Public and Private Speech in The Tragedy of Mariam, The Fair Queen of Jewry”
Sarah Reagle: “Sexy and Cunning: Boccaccio's Women”
Rebecca Stern: “Anti-Semitic Undertones in William Langland's Piers Plowman”
Moderator: Jayson Myers
3. Studying Abroad as an English Literature Major, Q & A Room 512
Panelists: Candice Hingley (Australia), Jennifer Macasek (China), and Jennifer Sweeney (Czech Republic)
Moderator: Kerry Mockler
Session Three (Panel 4) 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
4. Resistance and Resurrection in Twentieth-Century Texts Room 501
Jarrett Eakins: “Navigating The Waste Land: Eliot's Plea against Resurrection”
Maria Seger: “'Imposing on Me an Image of Myself': Using Adaptation to Resist Racial Stereotypes in Césaire's A Tempest”
Jennifer Sweeney: “Matilda: The Feminine Ideal as Tactical Resistance against Foucault's System of Punishment”
Moderator: Rebecca Stern
Lunch, Room 512 12:30 – 1:15 PM
Session Four (Panels 5 – 6) 1:15 – 2:15 PM
5. Early American Literature and the Cultivation of American Identities Room 501
Joshua Barsczewski: “Memorable Mediocrity: Why Anne Bradstreet's Is the First Truly American Voice”
Stephen Green: “Titillating the Puritan Audience with Deceptive Innuendoes: The Implied Threat of Rape in Mary Rowlandson's Captivity Narrative”
Gavin White: “Franklin's Masks, Emerson's Universal Self, and the Enigma of American Identity”
Moderator: Anna Gilchrist
6. The Rights of Sympathy: Imagining the Human in Victorian Literature Room 512
David Breingan: “Sympathy for the Devil: Attraction and Repulsion to Mr. Hyde in The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde”
Kathryn Plazek: “To Free or Not to Free, That Is the Question”
Elaine Short: “Jenny Wren in Dickens's Our Mutual Friend”
Moderator: Eva Jiang
Snack, Room 501 2:15 – 2:30 PM
Session Five (Panels 7 – 8) 2:30 – 3:30 PM
7. Espionage, Blood Sports, and Epistemology: Reading as Transformation Room 501
Stephanie Carmichael: “The Language of Espionage”
Brittany Franckowiak: “Transforming How We Know: The Experience of Song of Myself”
Elizabeth Reali: “Transcending Contradiction: Thoreau's Imagination of Animal Food and Blood Sports”
Moderator: David Breingan
8. The Fantasy Studies Fellowship: Negotiating Human Development through Literary Fantasy Room 512
Tiffany Mooney: “Ghosts, Childhood, and Identity in Time of the Ghost”
Andrea Sciulli: “Language and Its Influence in Tolkien's The Lord of the Rings”
Leann Elaine Rerko: “Whole New Worlds: Portals in the Time of the Ghost and Howl’s Moving Castle”
Kate Johnston: “Heroes in Modern Fantasy: Assessing J.K. Rowling‟s Hermione Granger”
Moderator: Lilly Osthoff
Session Six (Panel 9) 3:40 – 4:40 PM
9. Lost in the Labyrinth: Theories of Language and Dialogue Room 501
Steven J. Dayoub: “Neal Stephenson's Diamond Age: A Theoretical Walk through Our Time”
James Spears: “Diplomacy, Dialogue, and a Dictionary: Defining an Approach to Metalinguistics through Frances Burney's Evelina”
Nora M. Walsh: “'This sort of dialogue'—The Politics of Speech in Evelina”
Moderator: Sarah Bagley
Session Seven (Panel 10) 4:45 – 5:45 PM
10. Lost Boys and Hapless Girls: Imagining the Nineteenth-Century Child across Time Room 501
Eva Lupold: “Whitman's Forgotten Children: Relocating Constructions of American Childhood in Leaves of Grass”
Gabriella Maiello: “Death of Childhood: A Production Based on Gorey's The Hapless Child”
Lindsay Rosenberg: “Peter Pan: 'Betwixt-and-Between' as Cult Necessity”
Moderator: Hilary Penigar
Closing Remarks, Room 501 by Shalini Puri, Literature Program Director 5:45 PM